Chair(s)/Committees

Role Name Term Start End
Department Chair Dr David Marples
2-28 Tory Building
(780) 492-4687
hcchair@ualberta.ca
5 years July 2014 June 2019
Associate Chair
Graduate Studies
Dr Margriet Haagsma
2-65 Tory Building
(780) 492-2985
haagsma@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2016
June 2019
Associate Chair
Undergraduate Studies
Dr Jaymie Heilman
2-23 Tory Building
(780) 492-0609
jheilman@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Ancient & Medieval
History Advisor
Dr John Kitchen
2-16 Tory Building 
(780) 492-3063
jkitchen@ualberta.ca
2 years
renewable
July 2014 June 2016
Classics Honors Advisor Dr Kelly MacFarlane
2-66 Tory Building
(780) 492-0403
kelly.macfarlane@ualberta.ca
1 year July 2016 June 2017
Classics Director Dr Chris Mackay
2-54 Tory Building
(780) 492-3539
hcclassicsdirector@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2014 June 2017
Honors History Advisor Dr Guy Thompson
2-12 Tory Building
(780) 492-2563
guy.thompson@ualberta.ca
3 years July 2015 June 2018
Canadian Coordinator(s) Dr Gerhard Ens
2-14 Tory Building
(780) 492-6383
gens@ualberta.ca

Dr James Muir
2-34 Tory Building
(780) 492-0858
james.muir@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2015 June 2016
European Coordinator Dr Kenneth Moure
2-59 Tory Building
(780) 492-2878
moure@ualberta.ca
1 year renewable July 2015 June 2016

Professional Affairs Committee

Name Term Start End
David Marples (ex-officio) Chair July 2014 June 2019
Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2016 June 2019
Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2016 June 2019
Chris Mackay (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2014 June 2017
Ryan Dunch (History) 1 year
July 2016 June 2017
Robert Smith (History) 1 year
July 2016 June 2017
Dennis Sweeney (History)  1 year July 2016 June 2017
Selina Stewart (Classics)  1 year  July 2016
June 2017


Graduate Admission & Policy Committee

Name Term Start End
Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2016 June 2019
Heather Coleman
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Gerhard Ens
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jeremy Rossiter
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Dominik Wujastyk
3 years July 2016 June 2019

additional 

Graduate Awards Committee

Name Term Start End
Margriet Haagsma (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Graduate) July 2016 June 2019
Chris Mackay (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2014 June 2017
Ken Moure
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Beverly Lemire
3 years July 2016 June 2019
Jane Samson
3 years July 2016 June 2019


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Name Term Start End
Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2016 June 2019
James Muir  Canadian Coordinator  July 2014  June 2016 
Chris Mackay (ex-officio) Classics Director July 2014 June 2017
Ken Moure European Coordinator July 2015 June 2017
Guy Thompson (ex-officio) History Honors Advisor July 2015 June 2017
Jeremy Rossiter (Classics) 2 years July 2015  June 2017 
Robert Smith (History) 3 years (one additional staff member) July 2013 June 2016


Undergraduate Teaching Committee

Name Term Start End
Jaymie Heilman (ex-officio) Associate Chair (Undergraduate) July 2016 June 2019
Gerhard Ens (2nd term only) 3 years July 2011 June 2014
Ann McDougall (1st term only) 3 years July 2011 June 2014


Past Imperfect Board

Name Term Start End
Gerhard Ens 3 years July 2013 June 2016
Margriet Haagsma 3 years July 2012 June 2015
Sharon Romeo 3 years July 2012 June 2015


Graduate Teaching Coordinator

Name Term Start End
Susan Smith 1 year renewable July 2014 June 2015

Museum Curator

Name Term Start End
Jeremy Rossiter 3 years July 2015 June 2018


Newsletter Editor

Name Term Start End
David Marples 1 year renewable July 2015 June 2016
Jessica McGinnis  1 year renewable  July 2015  June 2016 

Graduate Conference Advisor


Name Term Start End
TBA 1 year renewable July 2014 June 2015


Arts Committee for Technologies & Innovations

Name Term Start End


Library Representatives

Name Term Start End
Ann McDougall - History 1 year renewable July 2014 June 2015
Rebecca Nagel - Classics 1 year renewable July 2014 June 2015